Committees

AIP Federal Executive

Other people who assist the AIP Executive:

AIP Branches

ACT Branch:
Chair: Matt Woolley, aip_branchchair_act@aip.org.au
Vice Chair: Andrey Miroshnichenko,
Secretary: Wayne Hutchison, aip_branchsecretary_act@aip.org.au
Treasurer: Sean Hodgman, aip_branchtreasurer_act@aip.org.au
Committee:  Rod Boswell, Mohsen Rahmani, Ashley Ruiter and Peter Price.
NSW Branch:
Chair: Dr Frederick Osman, aip_branchchair_nsw@aip.org.au
Vice Chair: Dr Graeme Melville
Secretary: Dr Matthew Arnold,
aip_branchsecretary_nsw@aip.org.au
Treasurer: Dr Phil Burns, aip_branchtreasurer_nsw@aip.org.au
Committee: Scott Martin, Michael Lerch, and Timothy Van der Laan, Graeme Melville
QLD Branch:
Chair: Joel Alroe, aip_branchchair_qld@aip.org.au
Vice Chair:  Scott Adamson
Secretary: Joanna Turner aip_branchsecretary_qld@aip.org.au
Treasurer: Igor Litvinyuk, aip_branchtreasurer_qld@aip.org.au
Committee: Till Weinhold,Simon Critchley, Austin Lund, Jacinda Ginges, Nunzio Motta, and Carolyn Brown.
Student representative: Scott Hoffman
SA Branch:
Chair: Sarah Harmer-Bassell, aip_branchchair_sa@aip.org.au
Vice Chair: David Ottaway
Secretary: Laurence Campbell,
aip_branchsecretary_sa@aip.org.au
Treasurer: Murray Hamilton,
aip_branchtreasurer_sa@aip.org.au
Committee: Andrew MacKinnon, Gunther Andersson, Laurence Stamatescu, Bruce Wedding, Jamie Quinton, Jack Moran, Zoe Pettifer
TAS Branch:
Chair: Prof Peter Wilson, aip_branchchair_tas@aip.org.au
Vice Chair:
Secretary: Dr Andrew Klekociuk, aip_branchsecretary_tas@aip.org.au
Treasurer: Dr Stephen Newbery,
aip_branchtreasurer_tas@aip.org.au
Committee: Prof Clive Baldock, Dr Elizabeth Chelkowska, Mr Jason Dicker, Dr Andrew Cole, Mr Mathew Creese, Prof Simon Ellingsen, Dr Raymond Haynes, Mr Jonathan Rogers and Dr Stas Shabala
VIC Branch:
Chair:  Gail Iles, aip_branchchair_vic@aip.org.au
Vice Chair:  Daniel Langley
Secretary:  Matthew Lay, aip_branchsecretary_vic@aip.org.au
Treasurer:  Geoff Cousland, aip_branchtreasurer_vic@aip.org.au
Committee:  John Thornton, Amanda Perdomo, Anton Tadich, Mark Edmonds
Student Representatives:  Emma Gill, Thomas Venville, Kyla Rutherford 
WA Branch:
Chair: Dean Leggo, aip_branchchair_wa@aip.org.au
Vice Chair: Mitchell Chiew and Tristan Ward,
Treasurer:  Drew Parsons, aip_branchtreasurer_wa@aip.org.au
Secretary: Andrea F. Biondo,  aip_branchsecretary_wa@aip.org.au
Committee: Kirsten Emory,  Philipp Schönhöfer, Kathryn Wilson, Justin Freeman, Loughlan Weatherly, Diana Tomazos, John Chapman, Marjan Zadnik, Gerd Schröder-Turk

 

AIP Group committees can be found on their individual group pages.   The current convenors are: